TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] d. Should the proposed rule require TDUs to provide notice to the commission upon entering into a lease under PURA §39.918(f-1)(2)? If yes:

i. Should the notice be provided publicly?

ii. Should the notice include:

1. the lease itself;

2. a description of the leased TEEEF, including the size, quantity, and characteristics of the leased units, the functions the units were leased to perform, the length of the lease, the cost of the units, etc.; or

3. an attestation from the TDU that the lease includes alteration language as required by PURA §39.918(f-1)(2)?

iii. What, if any, action should the commission take in response to the notice?

2. New PURA §39.918(f-2) provides that "the commission may limit the period during which an authorization issued under Subsection (f-1) is valid." Proposed 16 TAC §25.56(c)(4) provides that "the commission's final order will include…the date or dates the authorization expires (i.e., TEEEF leases must not extend past this date)."